Privacy Policy

We at Create & Learn Inc. ("Create & Learn" "we," "us," "our") know that our users ("you," "your") care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.By visiting or using the Website or Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.Any capitalized terms used herein without definition shall have the meaning given to them in the Create & Learn Terms of Use.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

If you are not of legal age to form a binding contract (in many jurisdictions, this age is 18), you may only use the Services and disclose information to us with your parent's or legal guardian's express consent. Review this Privacy Policy with your parent or legal guardian to make sure you understand it.

We only collect Personal Information through the Services from a child under 13 where the parent or legal guardian of a child has signed up or been invited to sign up or approve the child to use the Services or where that student's school, district, and/or teacher has agreed (via the terms described in the Terms of Use) to obtain parental consent for that child to use the Services and disclose Personal Information to us. If you are a student under 13, please do not send any Personal Information about yourself to us if your school, district, and/or teacher has not obtained this prior consent from your parent or guardian or if your parent or guardian has not signed you up and given their approval for you to use the Service, and please do not send any Personal Information other than what we request from you in connection with the Services. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a student under 13 without parental consent being obtained by his or her parent, guardian, school, district, and/or teacher, or if we learn a student under 13 has provided us personal information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a student under 13 may have provided us personal information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at info@createandlearn.us.

Personal Information

When we use the term "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to personally identifiable information of individual, non-children (i.e., adult) registrants of the Services. References to "Children's Personal Information" only apply to personally identifiable information collected from users who have registered for the Services as minor students (i.e., students under the age of 13). General references to "information" apply to all users.

We gather various types of Personal Information and Children's Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information and Children's Personal Information to personalize and improve our services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to analyze how users utilize the Services, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information and Children's Personal Information with third parties, as described below.

What Information Do We Collect and Why?

We may collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, as well as automatically through and for your use of our Site or Services.

Information You Provide to Us:

We collect information you knowingly provide to us, for example when you register, make a purchase or use certain features of our Services We receive and store any information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

  • Registration Information. Certain areas and features of our Site and Services require registration. To register you must provide your name, email address and a password, and if you are a parent of a child under 13, you must provider your child's name and consent to your child using the Services. We may also collect additional optional information such as mobile phone number and school information. If you provide your third-party account login credentials to us, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts ("Third Party Account Information") may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy.
  • Other. We may allow users (including, parents, children and teachers) to post comments to certain areas of the Site and Services, to message other users (including teachers and classmates), or to participate in group discussions on the Site. If you use our tutoring service, we may record your voice through your use of the Services.
  • Payment Information. If you make a purchase, we will also request that you provide your credit or debit card information and your billing address.

You may modify or remove your Personal Information or Children's Personal Information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features to edit your profile and/or account information.

Information We Collect Automatically.

We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Site or Services through cookies, web beacons, java script and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site and/or use our Services; "cookie" information; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site. "Cookies" are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device's acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. Our analytics vendors and advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your computer or device, when you click on pages or ads that appear on the Services. For children or student users of our Services or the sections of our Services for such users, these ads will not contain any behaviorally-targeted advertising or track users for such purposes. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you.

Other Information We Collect.We may collect information about users from other sources, such as a child's teacher or school or about users' activities on our Site or Services. We may collect information about student users, including the name of their school and teacher, grade and academic performance, work assignments and related information. We also collect information about users' activities on our Site or Services. For example, we track information about users' performance while using the Site and Services, including the tasks or assignments completed and the time it took to complete a certain task or advance to a higher level.

How We Use Information

We use the information that we gather for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services (including to assess performance), to communicate with you about your use (or your child's or student's) of our Services, to respond to inquiries, to fulfill orders, and for other customer service purposes.
  • To provide students, parents and teachers with information and reports about, respectively, their own, their children or their students' performance and use of the Site and Services.
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize experiences while using the Site or Services.
  • To send promotional and informational emails to parents and teachers. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, information about new features, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open a message from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services.
  • To better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, in order to improve our Site and Services, respond to user preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes as permitted by law

How We Share Your Information

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information or Children's Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. Generally, we may disclose the personal information that we collect to provide our Services, to comply with the law and to protect Create & Learn and other users of our Services. For example, we may share the personal information we collect as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. Unless we tell you differently, these entities do not have any right to use the Personal Information or Children's Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. We also take steps to ensure that they agree to protect the Personal Information or Children's Personal Information shared with them.
  • User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including without limitation a user name, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other users taking the same class to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services.
  • Business Transfers. We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected, including personal information, to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Create & Learn is involved.
  • Parents. Parents may be able to log in to view information about their child's use of the Services, including their performance on certain tasks and assignments and other activities.
  • Teachers, Schools, and Other Users. For children who are signed up via school, their teachers may be able to communicate with students, to send and collect assignments and to post lesson plans through the Site or Services. As part of this, teachers can see information about students' use of the Services, including their performance on certain tasks, assignments and other activities. In addition, users may be able to message their classmates or teachers and post comments and other information to certain areas of the Site and Services, which may be viewed by other users (including the child's teacher(s) and classmates). We may also share information with schools, such as information about how students in that school use the Services, including their performance on certain tasks, assignments and other activities.
  • With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information or Children's Personal Information may be shared with third parties in personally identifiable form, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information. In the case of Children's Personal Information, we will first obtain the prior verifiable consent of a parent or legal guardian, or require that the teacher/school do so.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information.We may anonymize your Personal Information and Children's Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Affiliated Businesses and Third Party Websites We Do Not Control:In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we're affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. If you are a student/child user, we will not share your Children's Personal Information in connection with any commercial third party transaction or service. One such service may include the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account Information to your Services profile or to automatically transmit information in your Services profile to your third party account. For adult users, we have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business' or websites' policies.

User Generated ContentWe may allow certain users to post content in the public area on our Site, including comments, pictures, and any other; this information may be available to other registered users of our Site. If you post your own content in the public area on our Site or Services, others may view it and Create & Learn cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Third-Party Links

Our Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

Security of Personal Information

We have implemented security precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Access To Personal Information

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:

name and password

email address

user profile information

content in your account

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@createandlearn.us.

If you would like to request that Children's Personal Information regarding your child be updated or deleted (or, if you are a teacher, a child that is in your class) by the Services, or if you wish to request that we discontinue the further collection nor use of Children's Personal Information, please contact us at info@createandlearn.us. A minor student's participation in our Services, and the ability of a minor student to access the Services, will not be conditioned on that student providing more Children's Personal Information than is reasonably necessary for that participation or access. We will respond to a request made pursuant to this section within 30 days of our receipt of such request.

To request removal of your Personal Information or Children's Personal Information from our public forums, contact us at info@createandlearn.us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information and Children's Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, if applicable, please submit a written request to: info@createandlearn.us.

Choices you have

You can always opt not to disclose information to use, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained in Section V above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. [You may request deletion of your account by sending an email with instructions.] Please note that some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information and Children's Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth below. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@createandlearn.us, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

info@createandlearn.us

Effective Date: September, 2017